Irish Planning Application Statistics 2026

So far in 2026, Ireland's local authorities have received 30,030 planning applications. Of the 15,774 decided to date, 89% were granted (13,988 granted, 1,786 refused). These figures are compiled daily from the public planning registers of all 31 local authorities. Last updated: 2026-10-29.

30,030
Applications in 2026
15,774
Decided so far
14,256
Not yet decided
13,988
Granted
1,786
Refused
89%
Grant rate (of decided)

Planning applications by county, 2026

CountyAppsGrantedRefusedGrant rate
Dublin5,4592,41436487%
Cork2,7231,1489992%
Donegal2,0861,1239692%
Galway1,9061,04520883%
Meath1,47059212483%
Kildare1,28745511081%
Tipperary1,1815411897%
Limerick1,1676408788%
Wicklow1,1515457089%
Mayo1,0375883994%
Kerry1,0145185790%
Clare9715563494%
Wexford97063314681%
Waterford9223713492%
Louth8373756186%
Laois8272791894%
Kilkenny7473662494%
Cavan6572662093%
Offaly6462272789%
Westmeath5872394484%
Roscommon5842022788%
Monaghan5652331395%
Sligo4362262191%
Carlow3471451292%
Longford2481352982%
Leitrim205126497%

Methodology

Figures are aggregated from the public planning application registers of Ireland's 31 local authorities, published by the Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage. "Granted" includes conditional and unconditional grants; "refused" includes all refusal decision types. The grant rate is the share of granted decisions among decided applications only — granted plus refused does not equal the application total because the "not yet decided" balance covers applications still in the system along with withdrawn and invalidated ones. Decision vocabulary varies by authority, so small classification differences are possible. Data refreshes daily; this page may be cited with attribution to Permission.ie.

Use these statistics

Embed these figures on your own site

<iframe src="https://www.permission.ie/embed/stats" width="100%" height="190" style="border:0;max-width:560px" title="Irish planning application statistics 2026 - Permission.ie" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:12px">Data: <a href="https://www.permission.ie/stats">Irish planning application statistics 2026 - Permission.ie</a></p>

Free to use with the attribution link. The widget updates itself daily.

County widgets are available at /embed/stats/{county} (e.g. /embed/stats/dublin) and sector widgets at /embed/sectors/{sector} (e.g. /embed/sectors/solar). Developers and researchers can fetch the raw figures as JSON from /api/stats (CORS-open, CC BY 4.0). To cite this page: "Irish planning application statistics 2026, Permission.ie, https://www.permission.ie/stats (accessed 2026-10-29)."

Thinking of applying yourself?

See how to apply in your county, or check first whether your project needs permission at all.